Previous Plant (Tachi) Back to Search Next Plant (Telegraph weed)

Tapertip Liveforever

http://www.desert-tropicals.com

General Information

Common Name(s): Orcutt's dudleya, Orcutt's liveforever
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Genus: Dudleya
Species: attenuata
Indigenous Name:
http://www.desert-tropicals.com CSUSM Ethnobotany Garden 2010 http://www.cactusjungle.com

Supporting Documents


Botanical Description(s)

1) Category: Cactus and Succulents. The Tapertip Live-forever is a sun-loving, slow-growing, rare native of Baja California's Pacific coast. Found in rocky coastal locations. The only part of the plant that you usually see is the tuft of inch-long gray/green/blue leaves, but mature plants can acquire a (relatively) extended woody trunk beneath. Plant survives based on coastal fog and winter rains in a place that has very little water otherwise, but no temperature extremes either. This perennial herb can go very long periods without water and coordinates its growth with the wet winter. It is not a grass. Height 6-12 inches tall. Communities: Chaparral and Coastal Sage Scrub.
Bibliographic Source: Bornstein, Carol - California Native Plants for the Garden
Publication: 4th Printing 2007, 2007

Plant Uses

Medicinal Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Antinociceptive, Anti-inflammatory, Antidiabetic
>Part Used: > Leaves, Juice
>Preparation: >Cut, Crushed, Mashed
>Administration: >Wine, Juice, Leaf extract, Tonic
>Explanation: >Unfortunately, less than 1 percent of plant species have been evaluated for potential medical use.
>Related Plant Lore: >With as many as 50 plant species disappearing daily, botanists calculate that the planet's diversity could be reduced by 10 percent by the year 2015. Extinction will deprive future generations of potentially powerful medications. Tapertip Liveforever has not been sufficiently studied so this medicinal information is for the entire plant family: Crassulaceae. Crushed leaves with wine to get rid of intestinal parasites. Mashed leaves were also used to treat burns and scalds. Cut leaves were used against warts, calluses, corns, and insect stings. The juice was used to treat shingles and earache. Crassulaceae fights against articular gout, diarrhea, worms, stomach pain and more. The usage was either internal (juice), rubbing on the area of pain or simply applying parts of the plant on the body. It also increases the body's resistance to any type of stress by regulating the body's hormonal response.
>Bibliographic Source: >Berger, A. - Endangered Plants and Ecosystems
Publication: BOOKRAGS, 2005
Utilitarian Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Rare plant, Close to extinction
>Part Used: > (N/A) endangered species
>Preparation: >(N/A) endangered species
>Administration: >(N/A) endangered species
>Explanation: >Orcutt's Dudleya is close to extinction in the United States. All populations should be fully protected.
>Related Plant Lore: >An appropriate buffer against human intrusion needs to be established for the population.
>Bibliographic Source: >Berger, A. - Endangered Plants and Ecosystems
Publication: BOOKRAGS, 2005
Food Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Delicacy
>Part Used: > Leaves, Stems
>Preparation: >Raw, Cooked
>Administration: >Raw
>Explanation: >The fleshy leaves are considered to be a delicacy eaten raw.
>Related Plant Lore: >Stems - slightly sweet and refreshing to chew, though they leave a chalky taste in the mouth
>Bibliographic Source: >Chevallier, Andrew - Natural Health Encyclopedia of Herbal Medcinie
Publication: Dorling Kindersley, 2000
Cultural Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Conservation concern
>Part Used: > (N/A) endangered species
>Preparation: >(N/A) endangered species
>Administration: >(N/A) endangered species
>Explanation: >Species are abundant southward in Mexico but barely enters southwestern San Diego County on the coast, where it is now rare.
>Related Plant Lore: >It is considered seriously threatened in California.
>Bibliographic Source: >Berger, A. - Endangered Plants and Ecosystems
Publication: BOOKRAGS, 2005