Previous Plant (Cholla Cactus) Back to Search Next Plant (Cleveland Sage )

Cilantro

Garden 04/09/08,04/18/08

General Information

Common Name(s): Coriander, Mexican parsley, Chinese parsley
Family Name: Apiaceae
Genus: Coriandrum
Species: Sativum
Indigenous Name: Cilantro
Garden 04/09/08,04/18/08 Garden 04/09/08,04/18/08

Supporting Documents


Botanical Description(s)

1) Coriander (cilantro) is an annual herb that grows 6-28 inches high and has the average spread of 4 to 12 inches. The herbs is characterized by a bright green color and has erect stems that branch out and support leaves. The lowest leaves are stalked and pinnate, the leaflets roundish or oval, and slightly lobed. The segments of the uppermost leaves are linear and more divided. The flowers are in shortly-stalked umbels, five to ten rays, pale mauve and almost white. The seed clusters are very symmetrical and the seeds fall as soon as they ripen.
Bibliographic Source: Grieve, Margaret - A Modern Herbal
Publication: Dover Publications, 1971

Plant Uses

Medicinal Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Treat facial neuralgia and cramps
>Part Used: > Seeds
>Preparation: >Distilled
>Administration: >Essential Oil
>Explanation: >When coriander seed oil is added to massage oil, it can be used to treat facial neuralgia and cramps.
>Related Plant Lore: >
>Bibliographic Source: >Bremness, Lesley - Herbs: The Visual Guide to More Than 700 Herb Spices From Around the World
Publication: DK Publishing, Inc., 1994

>Medicinal Purpose: > Treat a wet cough
>Part Used: > Leaves
>Preparation: >Cooked at room temperature.
>Administration: >Tea
>Explanation: >For a wet cough/mucous cough, drink tea made of the leaves . The tea should be at room temperature water
>Related Plant Lore: >In Mexico a tea of coriander seeds and rose petals is used as a remedy for menstrual discomfort; often used to mask the taste of bitter herbal teas; sedative, soothing, diuretic; treats inflamed gums, earache, menstrual cramps.

(Davidow, Joie. Infusions of Healing: A Treasury of Mexican-American Herbal Remedies: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1999.)
>Ethnographic Details and Source: >Camacena, Erasto - 20-FEB-07

>Medicinal Purpose: > Treat nervousness and anxiety
>Part Used: > Seeds
>Preparation: >Crush seeds in Port wine
>Administration: >A tonic drink
>Explanation: >For nervousness, crush seeds of cilantro, put in port wine to drink (Campa 1950, p.341).
>Related Plant Lore: >
>Bibliographic Source: >Campa, Arthur - Some herbs and plants of early California
Publication: Western Folklore (Journal), 1950
Utilitarian Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Scent and flavor
>Part Used: > Seeds
>Preparation: >Distilled
>Administration: >Essential oils
>Explanation: >The oils from the seeds have a spicy flavor and scent and can be added to perfumes, incense, and flavoring for toothpaste and medicines.
>Related Plant Lore: >
>Bibliographic Source: >Bremness, Lesley - Herbs: The Visual Guide to More Than 700 Herb Spices From Around the World
Publication: DK Publishing, Inc., 1994
Food Uses

>Medicinal Purpose: > Food Flavoring
>Part Used: > Roots, Leaves, Seeds
>Preparation: >Use fresh or dried
>Administration: >Flavoring
>Explanation: >Roots are used for flavoring foods like curry and pickling juices. The seeds can be crushed or used whole and added as an ingredient to a variety of foods. Dried cilantro can be used to smoke foods.
>Related Plant Lore: >
>Bibliographic Source: >Brown, Deni - New Encyclopedia of Herbs & Their Uses
Publication: DK Publishin, Inc., 2001
Cultural Uses
No Cultural Uses Found in Database